Dixy Chicken Ireland: Cork Menu, Prices and Deals

Yes, there’s a Dixy Chicken in Ireland! It’s in the city centre in Cork and it’s definitely busy, with nearly 500 reviews on Deliveroo and listings on Just Eat and Uber Eats too. It is likely to be the only Dixy in the Republic of Ireland.

Find out where it is, the full Dixy Chicken Ireland menu with current prices in euro, which boxes are worth buying, and how the Cork menu compares with Dixy in the UK.

Where is Dixy Chicken in Ireland?

BranchAreaRatingsHow to order
Dixy Chicken CorkCork city centre4.2 on Deliveroo (about 500 reviews), 4.2 on Just Eat (80 reviews)Deliveroo, Just Eat, Uber Eats, or collect in person

When we checked, Just Eat was charging €2.99 for delivery, while Deliveroo quotes delivery within about half an hour throughout the city centre. Don’t be surprised to see this shop under two names on Deliveroo: Dixy Chicken and Dixy Cork.

We didn’t find any Dixy in Dublin, Limerick or Galway. If you know of one, please tell us and we will add it. All Northern Ireland shops are included in our UK branch finder, as they are on the UK hygiene register.

Dixy Chicken Ireland menu prices (September 2026)

Meal boxes and deals

ItemWhat you getPrice
Variety Box 11 chicken piece, 2 spicy wings, chips, drink€11.00
Variety Box 22 chicken pieces, 4 spicy wings, chips, drink€13.50
Variety Box 35 chicken pieces, 6 spicy wings, large chips, 1.2 litre drink€20.00
Snack Box2 chicken pieces, chips, drink€13.00
Diner Box3 chicken pieces, chips, drink€16.50
Loaded BoxFillet burger, 1 chicken piece, 3 spicy wings, regular chips, drink€14.50
Boneless Meal 1Fillet burger, 5 strips, chips, drink€16.00
Boneless Meal 23 strips, 3 nuggets, 3 popcorn chicken, 2 regular chips, 2 drinks€15.00

Chicken, wings, strips and burgers

ItemWhat you getPrice
1 piece chickenSouthern fried€2.70
2 pieces chickenChicken on its own€5.00
3 pieces chickenChicken on its own€6.50
4 spicy fried wingsWings on their own€4.00
6 spicy fried wingsWings on their own€6.50
8 spicy fried wingsWings on their own€8.00
2 fillet stripsStrips on their own€5.00
3 fillet stripsStrips on their own€8.00
5 fillet stripsStrips on their own€12.00
Chicken BurgerBurger on its own€4.50
Chicken Fillet BurgerSouthern fried fillet€8.50
6 nuggetsNuggets on their own€4.50
6 chicken ballsSide portion€5.00
4 popcorn chickenSide portion€5.00
6 chicken gojanSide portion€6.00

Chips, dips and drinks

ItemWhat you getPrice
Large chipsAll chips are large portions€5.00
Taco chipsLoaded chips€6.00
Garlic chipsLoaded chips€7.00
Curry chipsLoaded chips€7.50
Garlic cheese chipsLoaded chips with cheese€8.00
Curry cheese chipsLoaded chips with cheese€8.50
Taco cheese chipsLoaded chips with cheese€9.00
Dips (garlic, curry, taco, pink)2 oz pot€2.00
Cans (Coke, Diet Coke, 7Up, Fanta) or waterPlus deposit€2.50

Prices from the Cork shop’s Deliveroo menu, checked on 24 September 2026. Counter prices might be slightly lower than delivery-app prices. Drinks carry a Re-turn deposit of 15c for a can and 25c for larger bottles, which you get back when you return them.

Which boxes are the most cost-effective?

  • Variety Box 3, €20.00. Without large chips (€5) or a drink (1.2 litres), the total cost of 5 pieces and 6 wings is approximately €18. It’s the obvious choice for two or three people.
  • Loaded Box, €14.50. A fillet burger alone is €8.50, so getting a chicken piece, 3 wings, chips and a drink for another €6 is good value if you’re looking for a bit of everything.
  • Variety Box 2, €13.50. Two pieces (€5), four wings (€4), large chips (€5) and a can (€2.50) come to €16.50 separately, so the box saves you around €3.
  • Snack Box, €13.00. Bought separately, 2 pieces, large chips and a can come to €12.50, so this box doesn’t save you anything. Make it up yourself, or opt for Variety Box 2 and pay 50c more for four extra wings.

The Variety Box 3 plus extra chips is a fantastic offer for groups, as Deliveroo had 20% off orders over €25 when we checked.

How the Cork menu differs from the UK

The core is easily identified and includes southern fried chicken pieces, spicy wings, fillet strips and fillet burgers. However, the Cork shop has taken a plunge into Irish chipper culture. The chips are everything you’d expect: curry, garlic and taco, plus a cheesy version of each, are front and centre, and the dips are what you’d expect from an Irish takeaway, not a British chicken shop: garlic, curry, taco and pink. On the menu, too, is chicken gojan, a spiced boneless chicken snack.

The prices are significantly higher than UK prices. A chicken fillet burger is €8.50 in Cork, which is about £7, versus about £3 to £4 in most UK shops, but every chips order in Cork is a large portion. See our Dixy Chicken UK menu to compare.

Is Dixy Chicken in Cork halal?

Dixy is marketed as a halal chain, but halal certification is done on a shop-by-shop basis, and the Cork shop’s delivery listings do not specify a certifier. If this is important to you, ask the shop directly about the supplier and certification it uses before ordering. Find out what to ask in our halal guide.

Allergens

For each item, the Cork shop includes allergen details in its Deliveroo listing. Milk, celery, soya and sulphites are found in most chicken products. Burgers also have egg, wheat, mustard and sesame. The flavoured chips and dips have egg, milk and mustard, and the curry and taco varieties have wheat. If you have an allergy, check the listing or ask the shop.

Common questions

Is there a Dixy Chicken in Ireland?

Yes, in Cork city centre. When we checked in September 2026, it was open and taking orders on Deliveroo, Just Eat and Uber Eats.

Is there a Dixy Chicken in Dublin?

Not that we could find. Cork is the only Dixy we could confirm in the Republic of Ireland.

What is the price of a Dixy chicken fillet burger in Ireland?

€8.50 on its own at the Cork shop, or as part of the Loaded Box (chicken, wings, chips and a drink) for €14.50.

What is chicken gojan?

A boneless, spiced chicken snack. Dixy Cork sells 6 pieces for €6.

Why is there a deposit on the drinks?

Ireland’s Re-turn deposit scheme adds 15c to cans and small bottles and 25c to larger bottles. You get the money back when you return the empty container to a Re-turn point.