Dixy Chicken Menu Prices UK (2026 Guide)

Dixy Chicken’s home market is the UK, and it’s by far the largest. Over 100 takeaways are franchised, the majority located in larger English cities such as London, Birmingham, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds and Luton, with a few in Scotland and Wales.

It became known for its cheap fried chicken sold in small high-street shops, and most of its shops are not restaurants but takeaways with a couple of tables. The menu is built on chicken pieces (in pairs and trios), fillet burgers, wings, wraps and family buckets, priced lower than KFC.

Each shop is a franchise and, as such, there is no national price list. The price ranges below are based partly on branch menus and delivery-app listings, and partly on estimates, so treat them as a guide, not a menu. Prices are higher in central London, at station branches and on delivery apps.

Add up your bill with our order cost calculator, or find the best value bucket for a group with the bucket planner.

Burgers

Fillet burgers are the big seller in most branches. To make it a meal, add chips and a drink for about £1.80 to £2.50 on top.

ItemApprox. price (GBP)
Chicken Fillet Burger£3.00 – £3.90
Spicy Chicken Fillet Burger£3.20 – £4.10
Zinger-style Fillet Burger£3.50 – £4.50
Double Fillet Burger£4.50 – £5.80
Beef Burger£3.00 – £4.00
Quarter Pounder with Cheese£4.00 – £5.20
Fish Fillet Burger£3.20 – £4.20
Veggie / Halloumi Burger£3.20 – £4.30
Approximate price ranges in the UK. Every franchise sets its own.

Chicken pieces & wings

“Pieces” means bone-in fried chicken, sold unpacked or in boxes. Wings are priced by the portion.

ItemApprox. price (GBP)
2 pieces chicken + chips£3.50 – £4.60
3 pieces chicken + chips£4.50 – £5.80
5 pieces chicken (no sides)£5.50 – £7.50
6 hot wings£3.20 – £4.50
10 hot wings£5.00 – £7.00
15 hot wings£7.50 – £10.00
4 chicken strips£3.50 – £4.80
Popcorn chicken (regular)£3.00 – £4.20
Approximate price ranges in the UK. Every franchise sets its own.

Wraps & sandwiches

ItemApprox. price (GBP)
Classic Chicken Wrap£3.00 – £4.00
Spicy Chicken Wrap£3.20 – £4.20
Peri Peri Wrap£3.50 – £4.60
Wrap meal (wrap, fries, drink)£5.00 – £6.50
Chicken Kebab / Shish in pitta£5.00 – £7.00
Approximate price ranges in the UK. Every franchise sets its own.

Sides

ItemApprox. price (GBP)
Regular chips / fries£1.50 – £2.20
Large chips / fries£2.20 – £3.20
Cheesy chips£2.50 – £3.80
Spicy / peri peri fries£2.20 – £3.20
Coleslaw (regular)£1.00 – £1.80
Corn on the cob£1.20 – £2.00
Onion rings (6)£1.80 – £2.80
Mozzarella sticks (4)£2.50 – £3.60
Dip / sauce pot£0.40 – £0.80
Approximate price ranges in the UK. Every franchise sets its own.

Deals & family combos

Buckets and family deals are where branches compete hardest on price, and what you actually get inside varies a lot, so check before you order.

ItemApprox. price (GBP)
2 pieces + chips + drink£4.50 – £6.00
Burger meal deal£4.50 – £6.50
6 wings + chips + drink£5.00 – £6.80
Bargain bucket (6 pieces + 2 chips)£10.00 – £14.00
Family bucket (8–10 pieces + sides + drinks)£16.00 – £24.00
Mega feast / party bucket (12–15 pieces)£22.00 – £32.00
Kids meal£3.00 – £4.50
Approximate price ranges in the UK. Every franchise sets its own.

Desserts

ItemApprox. price (GBP)
Ice cream sundae£1.80 – £2.80
Milkshake (regular)£2.50 – £3.80
Apple pie£1.20 – £2.00
Cookie / brownie£1.00 – £2.00
Approximate price ranges in the UK. Every franchise sets its own.

Drinks

ItemApprox. price (GBP)
Can of soft drink (330ml)£1.00 – £1.50
Bottled soft drink (500ml)£1.50 – £2.20
Fountain drink (regular)£1.20 – £1.90
Bottled water£0.90 – £1.50
Tea / coffee£1.00 – £2.00
Approximate price ranges in the UK. Every franchise sets its own.

How much do Dixy Chicken menu prices vary in the UK?

The cheapest and dearest UK branches can vary by as much as 20 to 35%. Suburban shops in Yorkshire, the Midlands and outer London are typically at the bottom of the ranges above. At the top are central London, Zone 1 stations and anything near an airport. Just Eat, Uber Eats and Deliveroo then add another 10 to 25% before delivery and service fees. In student areas there are many evening discounts that aren’t publicised, and some shops still offer a small discount for cash.

Related pages

City guides

For branch-by-branch detail in major UK cities, see our guides to Birmingham, Coventry, Blackburn, Derby, Wolverhampton, London, Manchester, Sheffield, Leeds and Bradford, Newcastle, Nottingham, Stoke-on-Trent, Bedford, Doncaster, Oxford, Slough, Middlesbrough, Walsall and Bristol.